Farnsworth v. City of Sacramento Civil Service Board
[…] Citing Government Code section 11425.50 and Mason v. Office of Admin. Hearings (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1119, the City argues the ALJs credibility determinations are entitled to great weight and the record reflects the trial court did not accord them the appropriate deference because the court did not explain why it rejected the ALJs credibility determinations.

Government Code section 11425.50 provides in pertinent part: "(b) . . . If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it."

There is no indication in the ALJs decision that his determination regarding credibility was based on the demeanor, manner, or attitude of witness Farnsworth or any other witnesses. Thus, the deference mandated by Government Code section 11425.50 is inapplicable.