Farnsworth v. City of Sacramento Civil Service Board
[…] Therefore, according to the City, the ALJ concluded that cause for discipline was established for inefficiency, neglect of duty, disobedience of a lawful rule, and conduct that impairs, disrupts or causes discredit to employment and the public service.

But the cited "cause for discipline" referred to by the City is simply a recitation of the Civil Service Rules the ALJ found to have been violated. (Civil Service Rules and Regs., Rule 12.2 (c), (d), (f), (p) and (w); see fn. 2, ante.) Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b) says in pertinent part: "The statement of the factual basis for the decision may be in the language of, or by reference to, the pleadings. If the statement is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant statute or regulation, the statement shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record that support the decision."

Accordingly, the cited grounds are relevant only to the extent they are supported by an explicit factual basis.