09-06-2023
[…] (See Stip Facts at 4, ¶ 20) The barn where the Compression System is located is on land in Yamhill County that is zoned for exclusive farm use. (See Stip Facts at 4, ¶ 17; Ptf's Decl of Huddleston at 2, ¶ 8, Exs 1 & 2.)
II. ISSUE
Is the Compression System exempt from property tax under ORS 307.394(1)(a), (b), or (d)?
III. ANALYSIS
A. Relevant Statute: ORS 307.394(1)
The department seeks summary judgment that the Compression System is ineligible for exemption under paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of ORS 307.394(1). Taxpayer does not seek exemption for the Compression System under the remaining paragraph, ORS 307.394(1)(c). The court reprints ORS 307.394(1) in its entirety:
"(1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation:
"(a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops;