DANIEL R. FARMER, a married person, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, and RON SHAFFER and REBECCA SHAFFER, husband and wife, Defendants.
[…] (ECF No. 15-2 at p. 22). Section 10 of the AFA states:
Forpurposes of Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) coverage, FTCA applies to all PFSAs referenced in this AFA to the extent provided in Section 102(c) and 102(d) of the ISDEAA and as set forth in 25 C.F.R. §§900.180-210.
Section 102(c) of the ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. §450f(c), requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior, or both, to obtain or provide liability insurance or equivalent coverage for Indian tribes carrying out agreements pursuant to the ISDEAA. Section 102(d), 25 U.S.C. §450f(d), provides that with respect to any claims by any person for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of "medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations," or with respect to any such claims by any person resulting from the operation of an emergency motor vehicle, an Indian tribe carrying out a self-determination agreement "is deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services while carrying out any such