DANIEL R. FARMER, a married person, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, and RON SHAFFER and REBECCA SHAFFER, husband and wife, Defendants.
[…] (ECF No. 15-3 at pp. 30-31). It was specified that this scope of work included providing and managing "the personnel, materials and equipment required for the total program operation." (Id. at p. 37)(emphasis added). The record suggests this scope of work may have also been incorporated into the 1995 contract. (Id. at pp. 39-41).
--------
Consistent with Section 102(d), 25 C.F.R. §900.190 provides:
[N]o claim may be filed against a self-determination contractor or employee for personal injury or death arising from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions by the contractor in carrying out self-determination contracts under the [ISDEAA]. Related functions include services such as those provided by nurses, laboratory and x-ray technicians, emergency medical technicians and other health care providers including psychologists and social workers. All such claims shall be filed against the United States and are subject to the limitations and restrictions of the FTCA.
But there is also 25 C.F.R. §900.204, recognizing that the scope of self- determination contracts is broad enough to encompass non-medical-related functions:
[N]o claim may be filed against a self-determination contractor or employee based upon performance of non-medical-related functions under a self-determination contract. Claims of this type must be filed against the United States under the FTCA.
The negligence claim at issue in this case resulted from the performance of a non-medical-related function authorized under the ISDEAA contract. Therefore, Mr.