ERICA FARMER, Respondent, v. SHAWN COLLINS, Appellant, KERN COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (§ 17400, subd. (d)(2).)
The record suggests otherwise. Notwithstanding Collins's repeated protests he lacked income, the record discloses both self-employment income and unemployment compensation. Admittedly, there is no detail beyond the bare figures. Again, however, absent a reporter's transcript or other evidence in the record establishing affirmative error, we must presume the court's orders are correct. (Elena S., supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at pp. 574-575.) That presumption is not overcome in this case.
Section 4058, subdivision (b)(1), permits the trial court to, "in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children, taking into consideration the overall welfare and developmental needs of the children, and the time that the parent spends with the children." "When determining the earning capacity of [a] parent" in this manner, "the court shall consider the specific circumstances of the parent, to the extent known.