2:08-cv-01561-RCJ-LRL.
[…] It is noted on the Summons Return that "Tamara Kallhoff, Administrative Assistant NVDOC," accepted service. Id.
The instant Motion to Quash was filed on November 19, 2009. Defendant seeks an order quashing service on grounds that service was not proper. Specifically, defendant argues that the NDOC is not an authorized agent of Clark County and thus cannot accept service on behalf of the county. See Mot. (#21) 3-4. Defendant further explains that plaintiff attempted to effectuate service pursuant to Rule 4(j)(2) and NRS 41.031(2)(b), which provides that service on the State of Nevada may be made by leaving the summons and complaint with "[t]he person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency." Id. at 4; NRS 41.031(2)(b).