MICHAEL FARLEY, Petitioner, v. STATE OF OKLAHOMA, [1]Respondent.
[…] Abbott, 172 Fed.Appx. 806, 809 (10th Cir. 2006) (“[I]gnorance of the [exhaustion requirement] . . . neither removes fault from the petitioner nor sets him apart from any other case.”). And Petitioner has available state remedies which he has not pursued-but he must before he seeks relief in this Court. Selsor, 644 F.3d at 1026.
Oklahoma has a procedure for directly appealing “any conviction on a plea of guilty, ” which is not foreclosed to Petitioner. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (providing “[a]n appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him, ” and “all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals”). Oklahoma also has a procedure for directly appealing the revocation of a suspended sentence, which is not foreclosed to Petitioner. See Okla.