MICHAEL FARLEY, Petitioner, v. STATE OF OKLAHOMA, [1]Respondent.
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (providing “[a]n appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him, ” and “all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals”). Oklahoma also has a procedure for directly appealing the revocation of a suspended sentence, which is not foreclosed to Petitioner. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 991b(F) (“Any order of the court revoking the suspended sentence, in whole or in part, shall be subject to review on appeal, as in other appeals of criminal cases.”). While the time has passed for Petitioner to timely move to withdraw his pleas or commence a revocation appeal, he may still move in the state district court for an appeal out-of-time. See, e.g., Dixon v. State, 228 P.3d 531, 532 (Okla. Crim.