Faris v. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention
[…] In his filings, Faris doesn't pinpoint any state laws against deceptive and misleading trade practices, fraudulent misrepresentation, or invasion of privacy. See ¶¶ 786-802; Plaintiff's Response ¶¶ 90-96. Instead he cites only federal law-a section of the Federal Aviation Act and a Department of Transportation regulation regarding agency adjudication-indicating that airlines have a duty not to deceive or mislead their customers. Complaint ¶ 796 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 41712; 14 C.F.R. § 399.79). Neither Section 41712 nor Part 399 offer him a private right of action, however. That statute specifies that the “Secretary [of Transportation] may investigate and decide whether an air carrier . is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice,” and makes no mention of a private cause of action. Courts interpreting this language-which focuses solely on the cabinet secretary-have held that “individual consumers are not even entitled to initiate proceedings under § 41712.” Rudolph v.