Faris v. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention
[…] 4. Constitutional Right to Travel

Faris contends that the Airline Defendants deprived disabled Americans of their constitutional right to travel by refusing service to those who could not wear masks. See Complaint ¶¶ 804-06.

At the outset, no party squarely addresses whether and why Faris has a right to enforce this aspect of constitutional doctrine through private litigation against private parties. Faris cites 49 U.S.C. § 40103, which provides that “[a] citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace” and “the Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board ... before prescribing a regulation or issuing an order of procedure that will have a significant impact on the accessibility of ... commercial air transportation for handicapped individuals.” This is a far cry from any express or implied cause of action. See Bowling Green v. Martin Land Dev. Co., 561 F.3d 556, 561 (6th Cir. 2009) (“[A]s the district court properly points out, . § 40103 contain[s] no private right of action.”).