Faris v. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention
[…] Courts interpreting this language-which focuses solely on the cabinet secretary-have held that “individual consumers are not even entitled to initiate proceedings under § 41712.” Rudolph v. United Airlines Holdings, Inc., 519 F.Supp.3d 438, 452 n.7 (N.D. Ill. 2021) (cleaned up). And the regulation Faris cites discusses “enforcement proceedings before an administrative law judge” brought by the government, not by a private plaintiff. 14 C.F.R. § 399.79(f). It goes on to empower the Department of Transportation, rather than plaintiffs, to “bring a civil action in a district court of the United States.” § 399.79(g) . So Faris cannot rely on either of the federal provisions he cites to afford him a private right of action; they confer enforcement authority on the public agency-not the private plaintiff.