Faris v. Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention
[…] Faris also contends this violates federal the Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act (FDCA). ¶¶ 764-65, 770.

This claim fails for (at least) two reasons.

First, and most obviously, nothing in Faris's pleadings suggests the Airline Defendants were actually practicing medicine by requiring passengers to wear a mask on flights. Kentucky law, for example, defines “the practice of medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities.” KRS § 311.550(10); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052(a) (requiring licensure in California for “any person who practices or attempts to practice ... or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person”). Faris alleges nothing more than that the Airline Defendants were “implementing the FTMM,” which relied on the public-health judgments of others to require measures generally thought to be preventative, not curative, of future Covid cases amidst the ongoing pandemic.