holding that "[a]ir carriers are not liable under [the ADA] for disability discrimination in the provision of services related to air transportation"
[…] B.
The District Court also read Lopez's complaint to allege a cause of action under Title III of the ADA. Unlike the ACAA, Title III of the ADA explicitly provides a private right of action for injunctive relief for violations of a right granted thereunder. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a); see, e.g., Powell v. Nat'l Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 364 F.3d 79, 86 (2d Cir.2004) (noting that private individuals may obtain injunctive relief for violations of Title III of the ADA).
“The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a–3(a) of this title [which permits “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order,” id. § 2000a–3(a) ] are the remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter....” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a).