2:23-cv-02023-DAD-CSK
[…] July 13, 2023) (dismissing a Rosenthal Act claim brought against a mortgage servicer where the plaintiff did not allege that the defendant engaged in any particular actions prohibited by the Rosenthal Act or specify any provisions that were allegedly violated)). Now, in their FAC, plaintiffs allege that defendant violated the provision of the Rosenthal Act that, according to plaintiffs, “prohibits a debt collector from threatening the sale of property unless such action is permitted by law.” (Doc. No. 25 at ¶ 42) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(d)). However, plaintiffs mischaracterize § 1788.10(d), the provision on which they rely for their Rosenthal Act claim. That subsection actually provides as follows:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following conduct: . . . The threat to the debtor to sell or assign to another person the obligation of the debtor to pay a consumer debt, with an accompanying false representation that the result of such sale or assignment would be that the debtor would lose any defense to the consumer debt . . . .Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(d). Plaintiffs have simply not alleged any facts that would be sufficient to state a violation of this subsection.