No. CA2013–09–179.
[…] Allowing a debtor-survivorship tenant to receive money by offering the property as security for a debt and then extinguishing that debt upon that debtor's death without providing the lender any recourse would be unreasonable. Further, permitting this result would discourage lenders from financing home purchases for couples when one person is unable to obtain financing for the purchase of a home but the couple wishes to hold the property in survivorship tenancy.
{¶ 27} While Fannie Mae's mortgage was not extinguished upon Ligon's death, its mortgage does not encumber the entire property. R.C. 5301.02 provides:
Every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 28} It is axiomatic that a “mortgagor can only bind the estate or property he has, and ‘a mortgagee can take no greater title than that held by the mortgagor.’ ” In re Knisley, 437 B.R. 253, 258 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2010).