INDEX NO. 151804/2014
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the officers should have more diligently pursued the video footage which, according to Plaintiffs, would have exonerated them.
Legal privilege or justification is established by showing that an officer had probable or reasonable cause to effectuate an arrest (Broughton v State, 37 NY2d 451, 458 [1975]). Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10(1)(b) provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for a crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such a person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." Reasonable cause, in turn, "exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such