Falconi v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] While EDCR 5.212 does not specify to what types of proceedings it applies, because Part V of the EDCR governs family division matters and guardianships, it appears to broaden NRS 125.080's application from divorce cases to all proceedings occurring in family court.

The newly adopted EDCR 5.207 provides that "a case involving a complaint for custody or similar pleading addressing child custody or support between unmarried parties shall be construed as proceeding pursuant to NRS Chapter 126," which deals with parentage. NRS 126.211 provides that "[a]ny hearing or trial held under this chapter must be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than those necessary to the action or proceeding." Additionally, NRS 126.211 provides that "[a]ll papers and records, other than the final judgment.. . are subject to inspection only upon consent of the court and all interested persons, or in exceptional cases only upon an order of the court for good cause shown." Thus, under the newly adopted EDCR 5.207, all custody actions must be closed and the records sealed.

Because no party asked us to consider the constitutionality of NRS 126.211, we do not do so here.

There is a constitutional right of access to family court proceedings