Falconi v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] Both Falconi and real parties in interest agree that this issue is not moot even though the hearing to which Falconi sought access has already occurred because the capable-of-repetition-yet-evading-review exception to the mootness doctrine applies. See Washoe Cnty. Hum. Servs., 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 87, 521 P.3d at 1204 (providing that "cases involving moot controversies may still be considered by this court if they concern a matter of widespread importance capable of repetition, yet evading review" (internal quotation marks omitted)). We agree.

NRS 125.080 and the newly amended EDCRs

NRS 125.080(1) provides that "[i]n any action for divorce, the court shall, upon demand of either party, direct that the trial and issue or issues of fact joined therein be private." NRS 125.080(2) provides that "upon such demand of either party, all persons must be excluded from the court or chambers wherein the action is tried, except" the parties, their counsel, witnesses, parents, or siblings.