Echeverria v. State
[…] States have '"a residuary and inviolable sovereignty"' that protects them from suit in their own courts. Alden, 527 U.S. at 715 (quoting The Federalist No. 39, at 245 (James Madison) (C. Rossiter ed. 1961)). "A State's sovereign immunity is 'a personal privilege which it may waive at pleasure.'" College Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Edac. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 675 (1999) (quoting Clark v. Barnard, 108 U.S. 436, 447 (1883)). In Nevada, the power to waive sovereign immunity is vested in the Legislature, See Nev. Const, art. 4, § 22; Hill v. Thomas, 70 Nev. 389, 398-99, 270 P.2d 179, 183-84 (1954). Exercising that power, the Legislature enacted NRS 41.031(1), which, as noted, provides that "[t]he State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations." The statute further provides for certain exceptions to, and limitations on, the waiver.