Echeverria v. State
[…] Ins. Sys. v. Wrenn, 104 Nev. 536, 539, 762 P.2d 884, 886 (1988)). "[l]t is not the business of this court to fill in alleged legislative omissions based on conjecture as to what the legislature would or should have done.'' Id. at 111, 412 P.3d at 30 (alteration in original) (quoting McKay v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of Douglas Cty., 103 Nev. 490, 492, 746 P.2d 124, 125 (1987)). If the Legislature meant to pass a law that waived immunity from one category of liabilities only, it could easily have done so expressly. Cf. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:13-3 (New Jersey "waives its sovereign immunity from liability arising out of an express contract or a contract implied in fact" (emphasis added)); Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(1) (providing that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts" (emphasis added)). The Legislature did not do that. We will not speculate that it simply forgot to.