Falcone Bros. & Assocs. v. City of Tucson
[…] ¶9 The City argues Falcone "waived its claims for delay and extra work" because it "did not satisfy the Contract's notice-and-document requirements," and the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment on this issue. As Falcone correctly points out, denials of summary judgment generally cannot be appealed. See Desert Palm Surgical Grp. v. Petta, 236 Ariz. 568, ¶ 21 (App. 2015). "But if the denial was grounded on a purely legal issue that affected the final judgment, we can review it like any other interim order." Ryan v. Napier, 245 Ariz. 54, ¶ 14 (2018); see also A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (authorizing review of "any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment").

In an appeal from a final judgment, this court shall "review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error." A.R.S. § 12-2102(A); see also Rourk v. State, 170 Ariz. 6, 12 (App. 1991).