2 CA-CV 2023-0103
[…] Sunmaster, Inc., 173 Ariz. 357, 359 (App. 1992).
¶9 "Prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right on a liquidated claim, whether based on contract or tort." Alta Vista Plaza, Ltd. v. Insulation Specialists Co., 186 Ariz. 81, 82 (App. 1995); see A.R.S. § 12-823 (plaintiff entitled to "amount actually due" and "legal interest thereon from the time the obligation accrued"). Prejudgment interest accrues from the date damages are liquidated "as compensation for the detention of the money from the judgment creditor." Ariz. E. R.R. Co. v. Head, 26 Ariz. 259, 262 (1924); see § 34-221(J) ("If any payment to a contractor is delayed after the date due, interest shall be paid . . . on such unpaid balance as may be due."). A claim is liquidated "if the plaintiff provides a basis for precisely calculating the amounts owed." John C. Lincoln Hosp. & Health Corp., 208 Ariz. 532, ¶ 39; see Pueblo Santa Fe Townhomes Owners' Ass'n v. Transcon. Ins.