Falcon v. State
[…] Stat. (2020). The trial court's findings of fact are supported by competent, substantial evidence from the trial. During the trial, Johnson testified that the appellant is the one who wanted to shoot someone in the back of the head; the reason why they sent the taxicab driver on his way the first time was because Gilchrist did not want to go with her, and she continued to summon the taxicab driver.

In paragraph (h), the trial court had to consider "[t]he nature and extent of the defendant's prior criminal history." § 921.1401(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (2020). The appellant does not argue the trial court's findings under this factor.

In paragraph (i), the trial court had to consider "[t]he effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant's youth on the defendant's judgment." § 921.1401(2)(i), Fla. Stat. (2020). While the trial court compared the appellant's actions to those of Gilchrist and Johnson, it appears it did so to highlight the fact that there was no record evidence of her youthful characteristics playing a factor in the crime.