Falcon v. State
[…] In finding that Falcon was the shooter, the trial court also noted that the fact "Falcon may have been intoxicated does not mitigate the nature or circumstances of [the victim's] murder." I disagree. When the murder was committed in 1997, voluntary intoxication was a defense which could defeat specific intent. See Garner v. State , 28 Fla. 113, 9 So. 835, 845 (1891) ; Whitfield v. State , 923 So. 2d 375 (Fla. 2005). This common law defense was later statutorily abrogated. See § 775.051, Fla. Stat. (1999) ; Ch. 99-174, § 1, Laws of Florida.

As to subsection 921.1401(2)(b), which asks a trial court to consider the "effect of the crime on the victim's family and on the community," the trial court found this factor too weighed "heavily" against Falcon as the victim was a son, a husband, and a father. The victim was also a contributing member of the community. Falcon has not challenged the trial court's findings on this factor.

As to subsection 921.1401(2)(c), which pertains to a "defendant's age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense ," the trial court found that this factor weighed against Falcon because there was no evidence that she was less mature than the average fifteen-year-old. (Emphasis added). According to the trial court, her "intelligence, however, became evident at an early age in spite of her failing grades."