Falcon v. State
[…] This finding is not challenged by Falcon.

Although not challenged here, the lack of criminal history should have been given more weight. After all, the presence or absence of criminal history weighs heavily in most sentences. See, e.g. , Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.992 (providing for consideration of a defendant's "prior record" in arriving at "total sentence points" to be used in "sentence computation"). My view expressed below, that the trial judge abused his discretion, does not factor in the judge giving only slight weight to Falcon's lack of criminal history.

As for subsection 921.1401(2)(i), the "effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant's youth on the defendant's judgment," the trial court contrasted Falcon's behavior with that of another 15-year-old, Bruce Johnson. It will be recalled that Johnson was at first with the eighteen-year-old Gilchrist (who brought the gun) and Falcon on the night of the murder, but Johnson opted not to get in the cab with them.