Falcon v. State
[…] Falcon III , 162 So. 3d at 963 n.3 (quoting Miller , 567 U.S. at 473, 132 S.Ct. 2455 ). Thus, competent, substantial evidence does not support these findings.

Subsection 921.1401(2)(f) also weighed "heavily" against Falcon, according to the trial court. This factor addresses the "extent of a defendant's participation in the offense." There is no doubt that Falcon was integral to the murder, even if she did not supply the handgun. Competent, substantial evidence therefore supports this.

As for subsection 921.1401(2)(g), the "effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant's action," the trial court found this factor weighed "heavily" against Falcon as well. According to the trial court, there was no familial pressure to commit the murder, and while Falcon's eighteen-year-old accomplice brought the gun, peer pressure, if it existed at all, was "extremely limited."