Falcon v. State
[…] Since the appellant came before the trial court for a resentencing, it was required to look at the facts as they existed when the appellant committed the crime. In doing so, the trial court had to consider the sentencing factors contained in section 921.1201(2). We review each factor in detail below.

When reviewing a trial court's sentencing decision, the appellate court reviews a trial court's findings of fact for competent, substantial evidence and the trial court's sentencing decision for abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State , 276 So. 3d 73, 75 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).

Analysis

Section 921.1401(2)(a) requires the trial court to consider "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant." The appellant argues that the trial court improperly determined that she was the shooter.