Falcon v. State
[…] Powe related that Falcon reported the sexual abuse to family members who did not consider the claim credible. While it is true that Falcon was a sweet little girl, according to Powe, Falcon went from "a happy go lucky girl to a very sad teenager." Powe added that "[r]ight before" the murder occurred, Falcon "had gotten sad. And she had changed her [manner of] dress and she had gained a lot of weight. She was really sad." The trial court accurately characterized Powe's testimony in its summary of the evidence offered at the resentencing hearing. But in its findings on subsection 921.1401(2)(d), the trial court overlooked relevant portions of her testimony thus mistaking the import of it. Competent, substantial evidence therefore does not support this factor.

As for subsection 921.1401(2)(e), the "effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant's participation in the offense," the trial court found Falcon left her grandmother's house "while intoxicated" and that "[e]verything that followed was the product of mature, thoughtful consideration."