Falcon v. State
[…] This factor weighs against the Defendant.

But evidence of a scheduled counseling session is not evidence of sound mental health. As discussed below, the trial court mistook the testimony of Kathleen Powe, Falcon's step-aunt (the daughter of Falcon's step-grandfather), who described Falcon as a most unhappy teenager just before the murder. The grandmother testified to the lack of an age-appropriate social life. Competent, substantial evidence does not support the court's findings as to subsection 921.1401(2)(c).

Next, the trial court found subsection 921.1401(2)(d), which focuses on a "defendant's background, including his or her family, home, and community environment," also weighed against her. The trial court acknowledged Falcon's "very dysfunctional family," which included her mother's drug addiction and sexual abuse by her stepfather as well as by other older men. But the trial court found other considerations relevant as well, to wit: