Falcon v. State
[…] The currently existing overall record presents a persuasive case for relief at the sentence review stage, subject to victim input. The only issue presented in this appeal, however, is the sufficiency of the historical evidence at the time of original sentencing in 1999 and whether it supports the sentence of life in prison with a sentencing review after fifteen years; it does, leaving the remainder of the post-1999 evidentiary record for full consideration at the sentence review stage.

Section 921.1401(2), Florida Statutes, states:

In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to:

(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant.

(b) The effect of the crime on the victim's family and on the community.

(c) The defendant's age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense.

(d) The defendant's background, including his or her family, home, and community environment.

(e) The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant's participation in the offense.

(f) The extent of the defendant's participation in the offense.

(g) The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant's actions.

(h) The nature and extent of the defendant's prior criminal history.

(i) The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant's youth on the defendant's judgment.

(j) The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.

The United States Supreme Court recently reiterated that a sentencing court is not required by the Eighth Amendment to find that a defendant whose offense was committed while a juvenile is "permanently incorrigible" before imposing a sentence of life without parole. Jones v.