Falcon v. State
[…] Jones v. Mississippi , ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 1307, 209 L.Ed.2d 390 (2021). The Court in Montgomery v. Louisiana had said as much. 577 U.S. 190, 211, 136 S.Ct. 718, 193 L.Ed.2d 599 (2016) ("a finding of fact regarding a child's incorrigibility ... is not required"). Even so, the Montgomery Court also held that while Miller did not impose a requirement to find a juvenile offender permanently incorrigible, a state sentencing court is not free "to sentence a child whose crime reflects transient immaturity to life without parole." Id.

Section 921.1402(6)(a)-(i), Florida Statutes, states:

When determining if it is appropriate to modify the juvenile offender's sentence, the court shall consider any factor it deems appropriate, including all of the following:

(a) Whether the juvenile offender demonstrates maturity and rehabilitation.

(b) Whether the juvenile offender remains at the same level of risk to society as he or she did at the time of the initial sentencing.

(c) The opinion of the victim or the victim's next of kin. The absence of the victim or the victim's next of kin from the sentence review hearing may not be a factor in the determination of the court under this section. The court shall permit the victim or victim's next of kin to be heard, in person, in writing, or by electronic means. If the victim or the victim's next of kin chooses not to participate in the hearing, the court may consider previous statements made by the victim or the victim's next of kin during the trial, initial sentencing phase, or subsequent sentencing review hearings.

(d) Whether the juvenile offender was a relatively minor participant in the criminal offense or acted under extreme duress or the domination of another person.

(e) Whether the juvenile offender has shown sincere and sustained remorse for the criminal offense.

(f) Whether the juvenile offender's age, maturity, and psychological development at the time of the offense affected his or her behavior.

(g) Whether the juvenile offender has successfully obtained a high school equivalency diploma or completed another educational, technical, work, vocational, or self-rehabilitation program, if such a program is available.

(h) Whether the juvenile offender was a victim of sexual, physical, or emotional abuse before he or she committed the offense.

(i) The results of any mental health assessment, risk assessment, or evaluation of the juvenile offender as to rehabilitation.

A year later, in 2016, the United States Supreme Court likewise held in Montgomery that its decision in Miller applies retroactively on collateral review.