22 Civ. 3014 (PAE)
[…] Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 699. In so holding, the Court recognized a “presumptively reasonable period of detention” of six months, after which, “once the [noncitizen] provides good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future, the Government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing.” Id., at 701; see also Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 146 (2d Cir. 2003). Regulations codified at 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 implement the holding in Zadvydas.
Under those regulations, a noncitizen who provides “good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal... in the reasonably foreseeable future” is entitled to agency review of as much. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). If the agency finds that there is no significant likelihood of removal, the noncitizen must be released, unless special circumstances justify continued detention.