2. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] The evidence showed that after Fairwell's vehicle struck the attended vehicle, as alleged in the indictment, damage resulted. Consequently, the trial court's charge to the jury that the offense is committed when damage to a vehicle results is not erroneous because it is only in this manner that the statute is violated, in regard to damage.
OCGA § 40–6–270(a) provides, in part: “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident....”
FN39. Martin, supra.
FN40. Collier, supra.
FN41. Jackson v.