2. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for failure to stop at or return to the scene of an accident.
Supra.
FN13. Miller, supra.
See Burden, supra.
FN15. Metz v. State, 284 Ga. 614, 619(5), 669 S.E.2d 121 (2008).
2. Fairwell claims the trial court violated her due process rights by instructing the jury that several of the crimes could be committed in manners other than as specified in the indictment.
OCGA § 17–8–58 (a), enacted effective July 1, 2007, controls the preservation of objections to jury charges. Under this statute, a criminal defendant is required to “inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” Subsection (b) precludes appellate review where there is a “[f]ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a),” but this subsection also provides for review for “plain error which affects substantial rights.”
Id. at 619–620(5), 669 S.E.2d 121; OCGA § 17–8–58(a).