2. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] In fact, these words, “obstruct, resist, or oppose,” all imply “forcible resistance” in regard to obstructing a police officer. Moreover, OCGA § 16–10–24(b) requires, among other things, the commission of the offense by either offering to do violence or “doing violence to the person of such officer,” and the jury was instructed on the latter.
OCGA § 16–10–24(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony....”