RICKY FAIRROW APPELLANT v. CITY OF MADISONVILLE APPELLEE
[…] For purposes of establishing a prima facie case of discrimination based upon an employee's disability, still within the McDonnell Douglass framework, Fairrow was required to show that: (1) he had a disability; (2) he was otherwise qualified to perform the requirements of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) he was discharged because of his disability. See Hallahan v. The Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706-07 (Ky. App. 2004) (citing Henderson v. Ardco, Inc., 247 F.3d 645 (6th Cir. 2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted). KRS 344.010(4) defines a "disability" as: "(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment."
Again, it is uncontested that Fairrow is disabled and was discharged.