Case No. 1:20-cv-01176-TWP-DLP
[…] Section 3617 of the FHA provides,
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
The Defendants argue that Section 3603 of the FHA provides an exemption that requires dismissal of the Plaintiffs’ Section 3604 claims against the Defendants. This exemption states, "Nothing in section 3604 of this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to—(1) any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided, That such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time ...." 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1). The Defendants thus argue that Section 3604 does not apply because Banks rented her single-family house from Govindaranjoo who did not own more than three single-family houses.