Case No. 1:20-cv-01176-TWP-DLP
[…] Furthermore, the Defendants argue, the Section 1982 claim fails because Banks cannot show that any discrimination related to the making or enforcing of a contract. Banks was not denied the right to lease the house at Twin Creeks, and she voluntarily moved from the house months after New already had left the neighborhood. The CCRs cannot serve as a contract to create liability to Banks because she was not a homeowner subject to the CCRs, and she was not in a contractual relationship with the Defendants through the CCRs.
In response, the Plaintiffs contend that Section 1982 provides that all citizens shall have the same rights as enjoyed by white citizens "to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982. The Plaintiffs point out that, unlike Section 1981 of the Civil Rights Act, the word "contract" does not appear in Section 1982. Section 1982 ’s scope is not limited to discrimination in contracts alone.