1:19-CV-307-TLS
[…] Id. ¶¶ 9-10.
SUMMARY JUDGMENT ANALYSIS
The Fair Housing Act (FHA), also known as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, allows an “aggrieved person” to file a civil action in federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). The FHA defines an “aggrieved person” as “any person who- (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” Id. § 3602(i). “Discriminatory housing practice” is defined as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617 of” Title 42. Id. § 3602(f).
The Plaintiff alleges race discrimination by the Defendants in violation of the FHA, contending that the Defendants targeted her based on her race and falsely accused her of lease violations to force her to vacate the apartment.