NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 600, subd. (a).) Thus, “‘a presumption becomes operative at trial when the basic facts giving rise to the presumption are established by the pleadings, by stipulation, by judicial notice, or by evidence.’” (Gee, supra, at p. 1425.)
Here, Petitioner never established the underlying basic facts necessary to invoke the section 3212.1 presumption. The presumption applies to certain firefighters and peace officers for up to 60 months after leaving employment and provides that an “injury” under the workers’ compensation laws “includes cancer … that develops or manifests itself during a period in which any member … demonstrates that he or she was exposed, while in the service of the department or unit, to a known carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, or as defined by the director.” (§ 3212.1, subd. (b), emphasis added.) In addition to demonstrating exposure to a known carcinogen, the original version of the legislation, enacted during the 1981-1982 legislative session “imposed upon the employee the burden of demonstrating … that the carcinogen was reasonably linked to the disabling cancer.” (City of Long Beach v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 298, 312 (Long Beach).) In 1999, the Legislature amended the presumption and removed the reasonable link requirement. (Stats. 1999, ch. 595.) Section 3212.1, subdivision (d), now adds in relevant part:
“The cancer so developing or manifesting itself in these cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employment. This presumption is disputable and may be controverted by evidence that the primary site of the cancer has been established and that the carcinogen to which the member has demonstrated exposure is not reasonably linked to the disabling cancer. Unless so controverted, the appeals board is bound to find in accordance with the presumption.” (§ 3212.1, subd. (d).)
In an en banc decision, the WCAB examined the changes to section 3212.1 and summarized:
“The 1999 amendment requires that the applicant establish that he or she is a firefighter or peace officer who falls within the ambit of section 3212.1(a).