REBECCA FAILING, Employee-Below, Appellant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE, Employer-Below, Appellee.
[…] See 19 Del. C. § 2353.
The Appellant has based the crux of her argument on our Supreme Court's ruling in Mosley and urges us to expand Mosley to encompass section 2322(g). The State concedes that pursuant to section 2353, as written post 1975, it is arguable that travel expenses would include reasonable mileage, parking fees, and toll costs. Nevertheless, the State contends that Mosley is inapplicable to the instant case. Here, the Court agrees with the State's contention that Mosley is inapplicable to this specific case.
Appellee Reply at 12.
Section 2353 provides, in pertinent part:
[w]here rehabilitation services require residence at or near the public or private agency away from the employee's customary residence, reasonable costs of
board, lodging and travel shall be paid for by the employer.Section 2353 was amended in 1975 to include the above mentioned paragraph in subsection (a).
Id. at § 2353(a).