Fagan v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] A declaration regarding that issue would be no more than an advisory opinion on a matter not ripe for judicial review. The trial court therefore correctly sustained defendants' demurrer to plaintiff's declaratory relief cause of action.

c. Cancellation of Instrument

The second cause of action in the second amended complaint is for cancellation of instrument. Plaintiff seeks to declare void and cancel three written documents pursuant to Civil Code section 3412, namely the deed of trust, notice of default and substitution of trustee. Civil Code section 3412 provides: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." (Civ. Code, § 3412.)

The second amended complaint alleges the deed of trust is "invalid on its face, or which is invalid by reason of other instruments and evidence subject to judicial notice and proof at trial."