concluding that a loan servicer may initiate a foreclosure action in its own name so long as the servicer has been assigned the right to foreclose
[…] Clause (2)(i) recognizes the importance of protecting the person whose joinder is in question against the practical prejudice to him which may arise through a disposition of the action in his absence. Clause (2)(ii) recognizes the need for considering whether a party may be left, after the adjudication, in a position where a person not joined can subject him to a double or otherwise inconsistent liability.’ ” ( Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 785, 792–793, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 63, quoting Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 14 West's Ann.Code Civ. Proc. (2004 ed.) § 389, p. 420.)
.Section 389, subdivision (a) provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”
The first clause, the “complete relief” clause, focuses not on whether complete relief can be afforded all possible parties to the action, but on whether complete relief can be afforded the parties named in the action. ( Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v.