Fabric Selection, Inc. v. A & T Trading US, Inc.
[…] Because Rule 54 specifically addresses the awarding of costs, this Court will apply Rule 54 instead of New York law to Plaintiff's request for service costs. See Baker v. Power Sec. Corp., 174 F.R.D. 292, 294 (W.D.N.Y. 1997) ("Except in rare circumstances in which some important state interest is implicated, however, the awarding of costs in an action in federal court is controlled by federal law[.]").

If New York law were to apply to Plaintiff's request for costs, this Court would denied the request under Section 5225(b) and Article 81 of the CPLR on the basis that neither Judgment Debtor nor TD Bank appeared or disputed Judgement Debtor's interest or right to possession of the monies sought by Plaintiff. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) ("Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment debtor's interest or right to possession."); id. § 8101 ("The party in whose favor a judgment is entered is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statute[.]").

Pursuant to Rule 54(d)(1), costs "should be allowed to the prevailing party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1).