Fabric Selection, Inc. v. A & T Trading US, Inc.
[…] C. Plaintiff Has Shown Entitlement To Turnover Order Under CPLR § 5225(b)

Before directing TD Bank to turn over funds, it is necessary to determine whether Plaintiff has shown its entitlement to turnover of funds from TD Bank. CPLR § 5225(b) "requires a two-part showing before the [c]ourt can order the third party to turn over the money to the judgment creditor." Commodities & Mins. Enter. Ltd. v. CVG Ferrominera Orinoco, C.A., 423 F. Supp. 3d 45, 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (citation & internal quotation marks omitted); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) ("Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money . . . where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money[.]"). "The first prong requires that the judgment creditor show the judgment debtor has an interest in the property that the creditor is trying to reach." Commodities & Mins. Enter., 423 F. Supp. 3d at 51 (citation & internal quotation marks omitted).