Fabric Selection, Inc. v. A & T Trading US, Inc.
[…] See id.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

Plaintiff brings this motion pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, which states, in relevant part, "that the 'procedure on execution' in federal court upon a money judgment 'must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.'" Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 819 F.3d 636, 638 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1)). In New York, Article 52 of the CPLR governs the enforcement and collection of money judgments. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5201-53; Tire Eng'g & Distrib. L.L.C. v. Bank of China Ltd., 740 F.3d 108, 110 (2d Cir. 2014). Plaintiff seeks relief under Section 5225(b) of this statute.

Where property is in possession of a judgment debtor, Section 5225 permits a court, "[u]pon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, [and] where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money . . . in which he has an interest, . . . [to] order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor[.]" N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(a). Where property is not in the possession of a judgment debtor, Section 5225 "allows a judgment creditor to commence a [special] proceeding to order a third party to turn over the judgment debtors' assets." Tire Eng'g, 740 F.3d at 110; see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b).