Fabric Selection, Inc. v. A & T Trading US, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff obtained a valid judgment against Judgment Debtor, which the Judgment Debtor has failed to pay. See ECF No. 1; ECF No. 2-2 ¶ 8. TD Bank has no legal interest or right to Judgment Debtor's accounts or the funds held within those accounts. This Court agrees with Plaintiff that, as a judgment creditor, it has rights superior to Judgment Debtor over the funds, but that is not the relevant analysis under CPLR § 5225(b). See ECF No. 11 at 5:3-6:2.

Plaintiff has also satisfied CPLR § 5225(b)'s requirement that "[n]otice of the proceeding . . . be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b). Plaintiff served copies of the order to show cause, the motion, and supporting papers on Judgment Debtor by certified mail, return receipt requested, see ECF No. 6, and on the New York Secretary of State, see ECF No. 7. See Byrnes v.