Exxon Corp. v. Scott
[…] Mobil Producing Texas New Mexico Inc., et al, but is unable to determine the amount to which Exxon is entitled and wishes a court to declare the amount due Exxon.

The State argues that assuming Exxon is correct that the settlement involved Mobil's assignment of a portion of the working interest in the lease covering the mineral classified land to the State, Exxon is precluded from sharing in the working interest or proceeds from the working interest by Tex.Nat.Res. Code Ann. § 52.177 (Vernon 1978). The last sentence of Section 52.177 provides:

A relinquishment to the state of a lease producing oil or gas in paying quantities shall not operate to relinquish or convey to the owner of the soil any interest whatever in the oil and gas that may be in the land included in said lease.

The Supreme Court construed this provision of Section 52.177 (then Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5373 (repealed 1977)) in Greene v. Robison, supra. In that case, the Relinquishment Act was attacked as unconstitutional, partly on the ground that it made a gift of part of the State's interest in the oil and gas in land covered by the Relinquishment Act to the surface owner of the land. The Court found the Relinquishment Act to be constitutional, holding that it did not give the surface owner an interest in the oil and gas. In so holding, it pointed out:

The concluding sentence of article 5373 [now Tex.Nat.Res. Code Ann. § 52.177] stipulates that "a relinquishment to the state of a lease producing oil or gas in paying quantities shall not operate to relinquish or convey to the owner of the soil any interest whatever in the oil and gas that may be in the land included in said lease"; thus directly indicating that the owner of the soil should have and receive no benefits other than the amounts as provided in article 5368.