Export Development Canada v. Electrical App. Pwr
[…] See Alper Blouse Co. v. E.E. Connor Co., 309 N.Y. 67, 70-71, 127 N.E.2d 813, 815 (1955). Although reasonable minds might differ as to whether the flowmeters should have lasted five years or ten years, no reasonable person would be satisfied with the system-wide failure the flowmeters experienced within eight weeks of their installation. Accordingly, RMI also breached its warranty of fitness for a particular use.

105. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-711 provides:

(1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid
(a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Article (Section 2-713).