Export Development Canada v. Electrical App. Pwr
[…] Thus, pre-2001 case law concerning former Section 9-318 is material to the provisions currently codified at Section 9-404.

112. Accordingly, if EDC had been entitled to any affirmative recovery, EAP would be entitled to a set off equal to the sum of $399,000.00 and $129,424.25, to wit, $528,424.25.

F. Attorney's Fees

113. Both sides also seek attorney's fees pursuant to N.Y. St. Fin. L. § 137(4)(c) which provides:

In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or material supplier may include provision for the payment of interest upon the amount recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court may determine and award reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law.

114. The case law discussing what a "substantial basis" is within the meaning of this provision is sparse. The most expansive discussion I have found is set forth in Beninati Roofing Sheet Metal Co. v. Gelco Builders, Inc., 279 A.D.2d 412, 412-13, 720 N.Y.S.2d 37, 38 (1st Dep't 2001):