Export Development Canada v. Electrical App. Pwr
[…] The relevant portions of this document are quoted at paragraph 52, above. Of particular relevance here is that RMI does not even remotely suggest in this document that installation deficiencies were responsible for the high failure rate of the flowmeters.

These statistics are judicially noticeable. See Rasgaw v. Central Vt. Ry., 133 F.2d 253, 255 (2d Cir. 1943); Chubb Son Inc. v. Kelleher, 92 CV 4484 (CBA), 95 CV 0951 (CBA), 2006 WL 2711543 at *4 n. 2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2006); Mamiye Bros. v. Barber S.S. Lines, Inc., 241 F. Supp. 99, 116 (S.D.N.Y. 1965).

90. Section 2-608 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code provides:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured an it has not been seasonably cured;
. . . .
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

Given RMI's failure to remedy the problems with the flowmeters and its ultimatum in August 2001 that it would cease its attempts to cure the problems with the flowmeters unless the outstanding balance was paid, EAP was justified in revoking its acceptance.