Export Development Canada v. Electrical App. Pwr
[…] 75. The Uniform Commercial Code also provides for two types of implied warranties. Section 2-314 provides for an implied warranty of merchantability:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
. . . .
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . .

76. Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code also provides for an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-315.

77. RMI made a number of warranties concerning the flowmeters that it sold to EAP. First, as a result of its representations concerning the quality of its flowmeters, RMI made a number of express warranties.