CLEVELAND WRECKING CO. v. NOVA CASUALTY CO.
[…] As stated above, plaintiff argues that it has completed all the work required under the contract and is therefore entitled to payment from the defendant. Plaintiff has submitted documentation to this Court proving that it has in fact provided services worth the $87,097.05 which it claims. Therefore, under section 137 of New York's Finance Law, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on its claims for such amount.

Plaintiff has also asked for interest, attorneys fees and punitive damages.

Under section 5001(b) of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules, interest "shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action accrued." Here that date would be June 22, 2000, the date plaintiff made a demand for payment from defendant and this Court orders that the plaintiff be awarded interest from said date.