Argued: February 5, 1992.
[…] The Board of Appeals denied Executive's request to resettle the retaliatory charge. Executive then petitioned the Board of Finance and Revenue, which also denied Executive's request and approved the Department of Revenue action. Executive then filed a petition for review to this court which is heard de novo. The parties have filed stipulated findings of fact which we adopt as our own.
As to when a retaliatory charge should be imposed upon a foreign insurance company is set forth in Section 212 of The Insurance Department Act of 1921 (Retaliatory Statute), Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 789, as amended, 40 P. S. § 50. It provides:
If any other state imposes any burdens or prohibitions on insurance companies, or agents of this state doing business in such other state, which are in addition to, or in excess of, the burdens or prohibitions imposed by this Commonwealth on insurance companies and agents, like burdens and prohibitions shall be imposed on all insurance companies and agents of such other state doing business in this Commonwealth, so long as the burdens and prohibitions of such other state remain in force. In applying this section to an insurance company of another state, such company shall not be required to pay any taxes and fees which are greater in aggregate amount than those which would be imposed by the laws of such other state and any political subdivision thereof upon a like company of this Commonwealth transacting the same volume and kind of business in such other state.
. . . .
The purpose of the Retaliatory Statute and of similar ones enacted in almost every state is to encourage "equality of treatment between domestic and foreign corporations and to break down interstate barriers." Commonwealth v.