Exclusive Capital Partners, LLC v. City of Royal Oak
[…] It delegated authority to the city manager who was the de facto decisionmaker on awarding retail licenses. Relying on our Supreme Court's decision Pinebrook Warren, LLC v City of Warren, _ Mich. _; _ NW3d_ (2024) (Docket Nos. 164869 through 164877) (Pinebrook II), which addressed this very same issue on similar facts, we conclude that an OMA violation occurred.

"The Open Meetings Act generally requires 'decisions' or 'deliberations' of a 'public body' to be open to the public." Davis v Detroit Financial Review Team, 296 Mich.App. 568, 576; 821 N.W.2d 896 (2012), citing MCL 15.262 and MCL 15.263. Because the act applies only to a public body, the initial inquiry is whether the entity at issue constitutes a "public body." MCL 15.262(a) defines "public body" to include "any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function ...."