Ex Parte Wongjaroen
[…] The relief is denied.
This appeal ensued.

II. ISSUES PRESENTED

In her first issue, appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her application for a writ of habeas corpus. Appellant argues in her second issue that her guilty plea in the underlying misdemeanor cause of action was involuntary. The State responds that appellant did not invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court because she did not establish that she was "confined" or "restrained" as required by article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We agree.

III. JURISDICTION

Appellant filed her application for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.09, which provides "[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (Vernon 2005). To be entitled to relief, a habeas corpus applicant must establish that he is either "confined" or "restrained" unlawfully at the time the writ application was filed. Dahesh v.