NO. WR-85,015-01
[…] I, however, do not join the Court's order. For the reasons explained in my concurring opinion in Ex parte Pointer, I would include language in the Court's order advising the habeas court of its statutory obligation to appoint post-conviction counsel to an indigent pro se habeas applicant if the court determines that the interests of justice require representation. See Ex parte Pointer, Nos. WR-84,786-01 & WR-84,786-02 (Tex. Crim. App. June 8, 2016) (Alcala, J., concurring) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) ("An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation")). Because the Court's order omits any reference to this statutory provision that entitles an indigent pro se habeas applicant to appointed counsel under certain circumstances, I cannot join the Court's order.