NO. 14-16-00278-CR
[…] She alleged he provided her ineffective assistance by advising her to resolve the case in a way that did not achieve the three goals she told him: (1) continue to see her son, (2) be impacted as little as possible professionally, and (3) be listed on the sex offender registry for the shortest time possible. The trial court heard the applications on affidavits and the record in the underlying case. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 6(b) ("In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection.").
1. Evidence
Appellant's affidavit in support of her application states in relevant part: