holding a complaint filed in justice court does not toll the statute of limitations in a felony case
[…] "And the grand jurors aforesaid do further present that on or about the 14th day of March, 1974, a complaint against the said Scottie Gene Ward, at the time known only as an unknown white male with the nickname Cherokee and being described as approximately 20 years old, 5'11 , 165 to 180 pounds with brown hair, charging him with the same offense charged in this indictment was duly filed in the Justice Court of Precinct No. One of Orange County, Texas, and thereafter said complaint was pending in said court at the time of the presentment of this indictment."
Article 21.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides, in pertinent part: "When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, the fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment." Thus, lack of knowledge of the accused's name does not prevent indictment.
This allegation was included in the indictment in an effort to bring it within the provisions of Art. 12.05, V.A.C.C.P., which provides, in pertinent part: