No. 243-93.
[…] Ex parte Matthews, 846 S.W.2d 152, at 154 (Tex.App. — Houston 1993).
The code of criminal procedure enumerates authorized pleadings of a defendant in Article 27.02, V.A.C.C.P. The first is "(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some matter of form or substance."
Grounds for a motion to set aside are prescribed generally and specifically in Article 27.03, V.A.C.C.P. and do not embrace the ground asserted in the instant application for habeas corpus.
Exclusive reasons for an exception for some matter of substance are delineated in Article 27.08, V.A.C.C.P., and one at least relates to the asserted ground, viz:
"2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by lapse of time[.]"
Because the record here clearly shows that applicant relied on stipulated evidence and documentary evidence going to his constitutional claims, appellant cannot be invoking Article 27.08, 2.