No. 243-93.
[…] The trial judge denied relief and appellant appealed. However, the Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Ex parte Matthews, 846 S.W.2d 152 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1993). We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether certain challenges to an indictment may be raised in a pre-trial application for writ of habeas corpus.
The statute of limitations for the offense of aggravated perjury is three years. Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 12.01(5).
Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 12.05 provides:
(a) The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c) The term "during the pendency," as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be