No. 243-93.
[…] In a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus filed in the trial court, appellant contended that the prosecution against her was limitations barred nonetheless because the statute of limitations' tolling provision was unconstitutional. She argued in particular that the tolling provision violated Texas Constitution article I, Sec. 19 (due course of law clause), and United States Constitution article I, Sec. 8, cl. 3 (commerce clause); article IV, Sec. 2, cl. 1 (privileges and immunities clause); and amendment XIV (due process clause).
See Tex. Code Crim.Proc. art. 12.01(5).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 12.05(a) provides: "The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation."
After an evidentiary hearing on appellant's application, the trial court denied relief. Appellant then appealed the trial court's ruling, but the First Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction. Ex parte Matthews, 846 S.W.2d 152 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1993).