CL-2024-0737
[…] We reject that contention. Generally, improper service raises an issue of personal jurisdiction, not subjectmatter jurisdiction. See Horizons 2000, Inc. v. Smith, 620 So.2d 606, 607 (Ala. 1993). Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to the power of a court to decide a type of case, which is determined based on the nature of the cause of action and the relief sought in the complaint. See Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536, 538 (Ala. 2006). The circuit court clearly has subject-matter jurisdiction over a declaratory-judgment action challenging an administrative rule pursuant to § 41-22-10 ("The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County ....").
The Commissioners argue that, if they were not properly served, the only true defendant would be the AMCC, meaning that the original complaint did not invoke the subject-matter jurisdiction of the circuit court. We do not consider that argument.