Ex parte Tatroe
[…] App.—Austin Nov. 2, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[W]e have no jurisdiction in matters pertaining to habeas corpus proceedings initiated under article 11.07."); Ex parte Beard, 494 S.W.3d 315 (Tex. App.—Waco 2015, no pet.) ("An intermediate court of appeals has no jurisdiction over post-conviction writs of habeas corpus in felony cases."). Therefore, we will only consider his prayer "for any other relief"—here, potential relief from the district court's order placing Tatroe on deferred-adjudication community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 (establishing "the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision"); id. art. 11.072 § 8 (providing for appeal from denial of habeas application). In reviewing the trial court's decision to deny habeas corpus relief, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and uphold that ruling absent an abuse of discretion.