Ex parte Tatroe
[…] App.—Austin Oct. 11, 2016, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Ex parte Ali, 368 S.W.3d 827, 830 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. ref'd).

In one point of error, Tatroe argues on appeal that the district court never acquired jurisdiction over his case because the juvenile court's transfer order did not comply with Texas Family Code section 54.02. See Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02 ("Waiver of Jurisdiction and Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court"). Specifically, Tatroe argues that the juvenile court's written order failed to make the finding required by section 54.02(j)(4). See id. § 54.02(j)(4)(A), (B) (providing that juvenile court may waive its exclusive jurisdiction and transfer person to district court if it finds that "for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person" or that "after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person because" of one of several reasons). The State responds that Tatroe has waived this complaint by not raising it before he pleaded guilty.