Ex parte Tatroe
[…] (b) The motion must be filed and presented to the presiding judge of the court:

(1) if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, before the plea . . . .

(d) A person may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction if:

(1) the person does not file a motion within the time requirements of this article . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.18(a), (b), (d). Here, Tatroe argues, in effect, that the juvenile court did not waive jurisdiction under section 8.07(b) of the Penal Code because its order did not contain the required findings and was invalid. See Tex. Penal Code § 8.07(b) ("Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution . . . a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age . . . .").

Tatroe, however, was required to bring this jurisdictional complaint to the attention of the district court before entering his plea. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.18(b)(1). The record before us contains no indication that he did so.