1130271.
[…] court of appeals) may be reviewed de novo in the supreme court....’ Rule 21(e)(1), Ala. R.App. P.”
Ex parte Sharp, 893 So.2d 571, 573 (Ala.2003).
Discussion
Hindering prosecution in the first degree is described in Ala.Code 1975, § 13A–10–43(a), as follows:
“A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first degree if with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a murder or a Class A or B felony, he renders criminal assistance to such person.”
A person renders “criminal assistance” to another if he or she:
“(1) Harbors or conceals such person;