recognizing right to appeal is statutory, not common law, in Texas
[…] Missouri v. Lewis, supra; North v. Russell, supra. Cf. Baxstrom v. Herold, 383 U.S. 107, 86 S.Ct. 760, 15 L.Ed.2d 620 (1966).
I would hold that appellant's right to the equal protection of the laws has been violated. The judgment denying relief should be reversed and the cause remanded for a trial de novo in county court.
I join in the dissenting opinion of my Brother Judge Roberts. I further dissent on the basis of our own State Constitution. It is unquestioned that the Legislature has the power to prescribe jurisdictional modifications under Article V, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution. However, that power is simultaneously circumscribed by the provisions of Article I, Section 3 of our Constitution which provide, in pertinent part:
"All free men . . . have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments Or privileges . . . . " (Emphasis added.)
The inevitable result of Article 1200cc is that a particular set of men is accorded a particular privilege unavailable to others within the same jurisdiction.