No. 1961585.
[…] This case was tried ore tenus on July 1 and 2, 1996.
" ISSUE PRESENTED
"The issue presented to this Court is whether the Taxpayer was entitled to deduct the dividend it received in 1988 from its wholly owned subsidiary, Sonat Offshore Drilling, Inc. (SODI), in computing its Alabama net income.
" APPLICABLE STATUTES "I.
"Ala. Code (1975) § 40-18-35(a)(14) provides that a corporation may deduct: [quoted, supra].
"II.
"Ala. Code (1975) § 40-18-2, specifically designates what entities are taxable:
"`. . . Persons and subjects taxable under this chapter are:
"`. . . .
"`(2) Every corporation domiciled in Alabama or licensed or qualified to transact business in Alabama; [or]
"`(3) Every corporation doing business in Alabama deriving income from sources within Alabama, including income from property located in Alabama.'
"III.
"`§ 40-18-31. Imposition of income tax on corporations.