No. 1961585.
[…] "III.
"`§ 40-18-31. Imposition of income tax on corporations.
"`A like tax is hereby levied and imposed upon every foreign corporation doing business in the state, which tax shall be assessed, collected and paid annually at the rate specified in this section, upon and with respect to the entire net income as herein defined, except as hereinafter provided, from property situated within this state and from business done and transacted within this state.'
"IV.
"`§ 40-18-33. Net income of corporations defined.
"`In the case of a corporation subject to the tax imposed by Section 40-18-31, the term `net income' means the gross income as defined in Section 40-18-34, less the deductions allowed by Section 40-18-35. . . .'
"V.
"`§ 40-18-34. Gross income of corporations defined.