Ex parte S.K.
[…] 5. S.K. was arrested for the Class B offense of [p]ossession of [m]arijuana. S.K. was released from that charge at the time of his plea in case number 1564638[ (the evading-arrest case)]. The marijuana charge has not resulted in a final conviction, and it is no longer pending. Furthermore, S.K. was not ordered to serve any court-ordered supervision in conjunction with the marijuana charge. And[] prosecution for that charge is no longer possible. However, the reason it is no longer possible is not because the limitations period has expired.
6. Prosecution is no longer possible because of Section 12.45(c) of the Texas Penal Code: "If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense." Therefore, S.K. does not meet the strict, permissive language laid out in Article 55.01(a)(2)(B).
7. Therefore, [S.K.] has failed to meet all of the statutory requirements for an expunction, and the [p]etition has been denied.