Ex parte S.K.
[…] The plea in bar operated to allow the trial court to consider the possession offense when assessing punishment for the evading-arrest offense, but the plea in bar did not operate to dismiss the possession case.

Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45 (making no mention of dismissing an offense), with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (stating that a prosecutor may, by permission of the court, dismiss a criminal action at any time by filing a written statement setting out the reasons for such dismissal and that no case shall be dismissed without consent of the presiding judge), and id. art. 42A.111(a) (stating that "[o]n expiration of a period of deferred[-]adjudication community supervision . . ., if the judge has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant").

Additionally, the State notes that Section 12.45 (entitled Admission of Unadjudicated Offenses) is located within Title 3, Chapter 12 (Punishments), Subchapter D (Exceptional Sentences). Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45, with Tex. Code Crim. Proc.