Ex parte S.C.S.
[…] Civ. App. 2015) (holding that 'under present law, juvenile courts, district courts, and circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction to adjudicate issues of parentage and to adjudicate issues of custody, visitation, and child support incidental to an adjudication of parentage')."
(Emphasis added.)

By statute, a juvenile court has jurisdiction to adjudicate the parentage of a child under § 12-15-115(a)(6), a portion of the AJJA that references the AUPA. Section 26-17-606 of the AUPA provides:

" (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be commenced at any time, even after:
"(1) the child becomes an adult, but only if the child initiates the proceeding; or
"(2) an earlier proceeding to adjudicate paternity has been dismissed based on the application of a statute of limitation then in effect.