Ex parte S.C.S.
[…] "T.B. v. T.H., 30 So.3d 429, 431 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009) (some emphasis added)."
M.D. v. S.C., 150 So.3d 210, 212 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014). Just as the AJJA allows a juvenile court to exercise original jurisdiction over proceedings to ascertain the dependency of, or terminate parental rights as to, a "child," see M.L. v. Jefferson Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 362 So.3d 1242, 1248-49 (Ala. Civ. App. 2022), the AJJA allows a juvenile court to exercise original jurisdiction over proceedings to establish the parentage of a "child." See § 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-102(3) of the AJJA defines a "child" as
"An individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment to the State Department of Mental Health or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated under Section 12-15-115(b)(2). Where a delinquency petition alleges that an individual, prior to the individual's 18th birthday, has committed an offense for which there is no statute of limitation pursuant to Section 15-3-5, the term child also shall include the individual subject to the petition, regardless of the age of the individual at the time of filing."

Here, the juvenile court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to address L.M.B.'s paternity action because L.M.B., at the outset of this action, was no longer a "child" as that term is defined in the AJJA. Accordingly, any orders entered by the juvenile court in this case are void.