Ex parte S.C.S.
[…] See L.R.S. v. M.J., 229 So.3d 772 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016). Moreover, § 26-17-606(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that an action to determine paternity for the purposes of obtaining support shall not be brought after the pertinent child attains the age of 19, unless otherwise provided by law. There is no requirement in § 26-17-606(a), Ala. Code 1975, that a child in a post-majority paternity petition must have a pecuniary interest as a condition to commence such action.

Section 26-17-104 provides that:

"A circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to this chapter and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage. If an issue of nonparentage is raised in a domestic relations action in this state, a court of this state having jurisdiction over the domestic relations action shall have the authority to adjudicate parentage or non-parentage pursuant to this chapter."

In Brock v. Herd, supra, this court considered an appeal in a case in which the grandparents of the child at issue had filed in the Talladega Juvenile Court a petition seeking an adjudication of paternity of the child and custody of the child.