Anderson v. Guerrero (Ex parte Anderson)
[…] In Gurganus v. Clay, 372 So. 3d 1222 (Ala. Civ. App. 2022), this court observed that § 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, provides that juvenile courts shall exercise original jurisdiction — rather than exclusive jurisdiction — over proceedings to establish the parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. This court noted that § 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to [the AUPA] and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage." See also Ex parte F.T.G., 199 So. 3d 82, 86 (Ala. Civ.