No. 05-04-01794-CR
[…] Appellant did not appeal. He successfully completed the terms of his community supervision and was discharged on April 9, 2004. Thereafter, appellant filed an application for writ of habeas corpus asserting that he was innocent of the offense because he was not subject to the sex offender registration requirements on October 22, 1998. Finding appellant was required to register on October 22, 1998 and that the conviction for failing to register was valid, the trial judge denied appellant relief. This appeal followed. Article 11.072
The State argues that appellant is procedurally barred from raising this complaint because he did not appeal his conviction for failing to register as a sex offender. Article 11.072 "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). An application may not be filed under article 11.072 if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.