Ex Parte Rodriguez
[…] On appeal from the County Court of Wharton County, Texas.

Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices YAÑEZ and GARZA.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Appellant, Daniel Rodriguez Jr., appeals the trial court's denial of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. We dismiss for want of jurisdiction.

I. Background

Rodriguez filed a post-conviction petition for writ of habeas corpus seeking to set aside a 1992 misdemeanor conviction for driving while intoxicated ("DWI"), which the State later used in 2007, to enhance a subsequent DWI to the level of a third-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (Vernon 2003), § 49.09(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Rodriguez expressly filed his habeas application under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.09. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.09 (Vernon 2005) (providing that "[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county court judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged. . . .").

Without conducting an evidentiary hearing, the trial judge entered an order denying Rodriguez's application for the writ without making any findings of fact or conclusions of law.