Ex parte Richardson
[…] Crim. App. 1991). A defendant's notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after an appealable order has been signed when a motion for new trial has not been filed, or within ninety days if a motion for new trial has been filed. Tex.R.App.P. 26.2. Additionally, under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial court and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory scheme. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing "[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"). Only the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3; Hoang v. State, 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re Stone, 26 S.W.3d 568, 569 (Tex.