Ex parte Reeder
[…] (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or

(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.001 (emphasis added). The definition of deferred-adjudication community supervision can be found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 42A.101. The definition reads:

(a) ... if in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision.

Id. (emphasis added).

C. Interpreting Texas Penal Code § 46.04 - Unlawful Possession of Firearm