Ex parte Reeder
[…] Majority Opinion at Part II (Analysis of the Statute), 4-9. I agree with that much of its analysis. Applicant cannot lawfully have been convicted for being a convicted felon in possession of a weapon based upon the merely-deferred-adjudication-imposed case for which he was incorrectly alleged in the information to have been previously "convicted." See Tex. Penal Code § 46.04(a) ("A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a fire- arm ... "). I disagree, however, that his conviction must be set aside on the ground that his guilty plea was involuntary.