Ex parte Palomo
[…] Crim. App. 2013); Ex parte Golden, 991 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ("We hold that Article 11.14 does not limit habeas corpus jurisdiction."). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has suggested that the verification requirement can be rendered moot "to some extent." See Druery, 412 S.W.3d at 533 (describing mootness as occurring when trial court conducts hearing, non-moving party has chance to respond, non-moving party does not object to lack of verification, and moving party's motion is addressed on merits); Ex parte Golden, 991 S.W.2d at 861 n.2. Article 11.14(5) specifically requires that the "[o]ath must be made that the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.14(5).

Palomo's original application was unverified, but she later submitted an unsworn declaration along with further briefing. Her unsworn declaration states: