Ex Parte Melendez
[…] Melendez asserts that he should be released on personal recognizance or the bonds should be reduced pursuant to article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp. 2006). We reverse the trial court's order with regard to the amount of the reduction on Melendez's writ, and remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, Release Because of Delay, provides in part:
Sec. 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within:
(1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony. . . .

Factual Background

Melendez was arrested on April 25, 2006 and charged with robbery and engaging in organized criminal activity in Webb County, Texas. His bail was set in the amount of $100,000.00 on each count.