Ex Parte Melendez
[…] Standard of Review

We review a trial court's decision on the reduction of bail for abuse of discretion. Ex parte Dueitt, 529 S.W.2d 531, 532 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975). To determine whether a trial court abused its discretion, we look to whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles; in other words, whether the act was arbitrary and unreasonable. Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990) (en banc).

Analysis

Article 17.151 provides that a defendant who is detained pending trial "must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial . . . within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 § 1. The statute is mandatory. See Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 583 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993) (en banc); Buford v.